Privacy Policy
This policy was last updated August 30th, 2019.

This Privacy Policy lets you know how we at School of Bots collect, use, and protect your personal information. 

When you visit and interact with these websites: https://www.schoolofbots.co, https://www.messengermarketingcourses.com, and all sub domain(s) you accept and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. In particular, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this policy.

All School of Bots products and services are owned by US company Ineffable Marketing LLC DBA School of Bots (“Company”, “We”, or “Us”) located in San Diego, CA. The term “you” refers to any purchaser and/or user of any of our programs, products and/or services.

This policy is a part of the Terms and Conditions: This privacy policy is a part of and subject to the Terms and Conditions of this website. You can read these terms in their entirety on the Terms and Conditions page.


1. What is Personal Information? 
“Personal Information” is information that, either alone or in combination with other information, identifies you. When we combine other information (i.e., information that does not, on its own, identify you) with your Personal Information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information.


2. Application of this Privacy Policy to School of Bots Sites and Services
This Privacy Policy describes how School of Bots processes Personal Information that it collects when:
You use School of Bots-operated websites that link to this Privacy Policy, and we receive Personal Information from various websites deploying School of Bots services (collectively, the "Service"). 
Throughout this Privacy Policy, we describe how our data processing and privacy practices vary between our Site and Service. 


3. How We Use Cookies and Similar Technology 
To help operate the Site and the Service, enhance your experience, and collect information about online activity, we place small data files on your device known as “cookies,” or we use similar technologies ( e.g., pixel tags, web beacons, local shared objects). Cookies and similar technologies enable us to personalize the Site, help make our Site load faster (through “load balancing” technology), and enable our Customers to collect useful data with our Service. These technologies may allow us and our Customers to store and manage your preferences and settings; measure and analyze how you use the Products and Services and effectiveness of our communications; offer targeted products, programs, and services; and help us improve our products, services, and security. 

Most browsers provide you with the ability to block, delete, or disable these technologies. If you choose to reject cookies or similar technologies, some features of our Site and Service may not be available or some functionality may be limited or unavailable. Please review your browser manufacturer’s help pages for assistance with changing your settings. 


4. To Whom We Disclose Personal Information 
We will not disclose your Personal Information except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or with your consent. For example, we generally do not sell, lease, or exchange your Personal Information, but if we ever do, we will first obtain your express consent. 

This section describes to whom we disclose Personal Information, and for what purposes: 

Our Service Providers: 
We employ service providers to perform tasks on our behalf and assist us in providing the Site and Serve. 

We use ActiveCampaign as ours email service provider. ActiveCampaign collects contact information, distributes company and product updates, and tracks actions you take that assist us in measuring the performance of our emails and website. If you become a paid customer, information about the products you purchase is passed into ActiveCampaign. Our emails contain tracking pixels. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. This behavior is not passed to third-parties. You may access ActiveCampaign’s privacy policy here.

When you purchase one of our products, your information will be automatically captured in Kajabi, our online course host and front-end payment processor. When you progress through one of our course products, Kajabi will track your progress. You may access Kajabi’s privacy policy here.

We also rely on a third-party service, OptinMonster, to service certain pop-up subscription boxes. Any information collected by Optinmonster is passed through directly to ActiveCampaign and is not stored by any party other than ActiveCampaign. You may access OptinMonster’s privacy policy here.

We use ManyChat as our Facebook Messenger chatbot provider. ManyChat collects public Facebook profile information, distributes our content, and tracks actions that you take within a conversation with our Facebook Page that assist us in measuring the performance of the chatbot. You may access ManyChat’s privacy policy here.

Upon subscription to our chatbot list, the actions that you take in the chatbot are passed to a third-party service, Dashbot. Dashbot helps us measure the performance of the chatbot with analytics. You may access Dashbot's privacy policy here.

We may also rely on a third-party service, Integromat, to capture your email and other public Facebook profile information from ManyChat and pass it through to ActiveCampaign and Kajabi. You may access Integromat's privacy policy here.

We may also rely on a third-party service, Zapier, to capture your email and other public Facebook profile information from ManyChat and pass it through to ActiveCampaign and Kajabi. You may access Zapier’s privacy policy here.
 
Advertising: We engage advertising services to assist us in advertising our brand and Service. From time to time, those services target advertisements on third-party websites based on cookies or other information indicating previous interaction with our Site. 

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics, an analytics service, along with our own Service, to help us analyze the traffic on our Site. For more information on Google Analytics’ processing of Personal Information, please see “How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps.” 


5. How You Can Opt-Out 
Email Opt-Out: Customers may choose not to receive marketing emails from School of Bots and can opt out of such emails through their account settings or in every email’s footer area.

Chatbot Opt-Out: Customers may choose not to receive marketing messages from the School of Bots chatbot and Facebook Page, and can opt out in their messaging settings within the Facebook Messenger phone application, on Facebook.com, or on Messenger.com.


6. Your Data Subject Rights 

Your Rights as a Customer of School of Bots:
As a controller of the Personal Information collected by or through the Site, we take steps to help ensure that our Customers are able to exercise their rights regarding their Personal Information in accordance with applicable law. 

We provide Customers with access to—and the ability to edit or delete—certain categories of Personal Information through the Account Management page. Our opt-out features, described in Section 5, also enable you to exercise your right to object to certain processing activities. 

If you would like to access, amend, erase, export (i.e., data portability), or object to or restrict the processing of Personal Information collected via the Site, you may submit a request to [email protected].co. We will promptly review all such requests in accordance with applicable laws. 

Depending on where you live, you may have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority or other regulatory agency if you believe that we have violated any of the rights concerning your Personal Information. We encourage you to first reach out to us at [email protected], so we have an opportunity to address your concerns directly before you do so. 

Your Rights as a Visitor of a Customer Website 
We do not have control over the processing of Personal Information by our Customers. Thus, if you would like to exercise your rights concerning Personal Information processed through our Service—beyond using our opt-out feature to object to our tracking of you—you should reach out to a Customer directly. If you need help contacting one of our Customers, please let us know and we are happy to help connect you if we can. 


7. Personal Information from Children 
We do not knowingly provide access to the Service to children under the age of eighteen (18). If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from children, and if we do not have a lawful basis to process such Personal Information under applicable law, we will promptly take steps to delete such Personal Information. 

We do not provide services or sell products or services to minors, or individuals under the age of 18. Persons under 18 years of age may use this website only with a legal guardian or consent of their parents, or by providing legal documentation of their emancipation. Persons under 18 years of age, should not put their personal information in any field or place it anywhere on this website.


8. Retention of Personal Information 
We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your Personal Information has been collected as outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required by law.


9. How We Protect the Confidentiality and Integrity of Your Personal Information 
We have implemented security measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, and alteration. We use industry-standard practices such as encrypted storage, firewalls, and password protection systems to safeguard the confidentiality of Personal Information. We take steps to help ensure our employees and contractors are aware of their information security obligations, and we restrict employee and contractor access to Personal Information. Despite these efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, we cannot guarantee the security of Personal Information during its transmission or its storage on our systems. Further, while we attempt to ensure the integrity and security of Personal Information, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third parties such as so-called hackers from illegally obtaining access to Personal Information. We do not represent or warrant that Personal Information about you will be protected against, loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties. 


10. Links to Third Party Websites 
Our Site may contain links to third party websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites you choose to visit. If you provide any information directly to parties other than us, different rules may apply to the use or disclosure of that information. We encourage you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing your Personal Information to third parties. 


11. Changes to this Privacy Policy 
We may revise and update this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post the updated Privacy Policy to the Site. If these changes are material (i.e., changes we believe you will find important), we will provide notice to you by email or by posting notice of the changes on our Site. Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. UNLESS OTHERWISE INDICATED, ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL APPLY IMMEDIATELY UPON POSTING TO THE SITE. 


Remarketing:
This site may use a remarketing tag to advertise online. This means that Google and other third party suppliers can show our ads on the Internet. These third-party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to serve ads to you based on your previous visits. If you prefer that Google does not use cookies, you should visit "Ad Manager Preferences" at this address 
https://ads.google.com/home/. Alternatively, you can also opt out of the use of third party cookies by going to the opt-out page at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Dynamic Advertising:
Our website may use dynamic features of Google ads. To opt for these ads, follow the instructions on www.support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en.

If you use any of these sites without opting-out it means that you understand and consent to the collection of information for advertising based on your interests.

Usernames and Passwords:
Your access to some parts of our site is protected by a username and password. Do not share your password with anyone. If you enter areas of the site that are password protected please be sure to log out when you leave. As a safety precaution, you should also completely close the browser and reopen it before moving on to other areas on the Internet.

Commercial information and unsolicited emails:
If you come across personally identifiable information to another user of our website, you are not authorized to transmit this information to third parties without the consent of the party in question and ours. We repudiate any unsolicited emails (spam). Information collected on our site, about us or any of our users, is not authorized to be disclosed by you or any other person or sent unsolicited emails or other media to.

Volunteer Information - Non-disclosure to suppliers:
You may not want to leave your personal information open to visitors on your website or third parties who are not our suppliers. Please be very cautious if you do. These third parties have their own privacy policies and behavior that will determine what happens to your information from that point.

Autoresponders:
We can use autoresponder emails to communicate with you. To protect your privacy, we use a verification system in opt-in to these communications. You always have the option not to receive these communications by clicking the opt-out link in each message. If you have difficulty opting out, you must send an email to [email protected].

Policy Changes:
The terms of this privacy policy may change over time. If any change is made, we will notify you via a public notice on our website. If you disagree with the changes, please contact us. Any changes made to this policy do not apply to information collected before the changes. It is wise to visit this page and review our privacy policy periodically as you utilize our website.

EU-US and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework:
School of Bots complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland.

School of Bots has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

School of Bots is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission.

Among other things, the Privacy Shield Principles describe our obligations with respect to personal information that we transfer to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. School of Bots remains responsible and liable as provided in the Principles if the third party processes the personal information in a manner that is not consistent with the Principles, unless School of Bots proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

If we transfer your personal information to third parties, we will remain responsible and liable to you if the third party processes your personal information in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles, unless we prove we were not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, School of Bots commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information free of charge. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact School of Bots by email at [email protected], or by mail at 1501 India St, Ste 103-1043, San Diego, CA 92101.

School of Bots has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to the Panel established by the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and/or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, as applicable, and comply with the advice given by the Panel and/or Commissioner with regard to data transferred from the EU and/or Switzerland, as applicable.

If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not resolved your complaint, please contact the Panel (http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm) and/or Commissioner (https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/org/00926/index.html?lang=en), as applicable, for more information or to file a complaint. This service is provided at no cost to you.

Under certain conditions, you may also have the right to invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel to be created by the US Department of Commerce and the European Commission or Swiss Government. For more information on when binding arbitration may be invoked, refer to Section C of Annex I to the Principles (https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction).


Notice for California Users:
Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California users of the Website are entitled to the following specific consumer rights notice: The Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs may be contacted in writing at 1625 North Market Blvd., Sacramento, CA 95834, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.

This site is not a part of the Facebook website or Facebook Inc. Additionally, This site is NOT endorsed by Facebook in any way. FACEBOOK is a trademark of FACEBOOK, Inc.

This Terms & Conditions is in correspondence with the School of Bots Terms & Conditions.
Privacy Policy
Last Updated on January 9, 2018
This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the website collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a 'User') of the website ('Site'). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by company.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, email address. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use 'cookies' to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Company may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:
- To improve customer service
Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
- To personalize user experience
We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
- To send periodic emails
We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.
How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

Company has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

School of Bots is the trusted chatbot resource for marketers and entrepreneurs.

We drive results for businesses with:

1) Done-for-you agency services,
2) Team training,
3) Consulting (customized),
4) Online courses.
 Contact
   hello[email protected]

   1501 India St, Ste 103
   San Diego, California
   92101 
 Social
© 2019 School of Bots. All Rights Reserved.                     
© 2018 School of Bots. All Rights Reserved.